The Princess


Melissa Ong
Penang Princess

View More

UK Time

Malaysia Time

Royal Talk


Fellow Royalties

Alex Loo
Belle Chia
Brandon Cheah
Chee Hsien
Cheong Ai Ling
Ching Yee
Chun Hao
Cynthia Lim
Emily
Erlynda
Farah Diyana
Felicia Kang
Foong Mei
Franz
Fung Min
Grace Gan
Hanim
Jon Sern
Juin Hui
Kelvin Ch'ng
Keshia Kan
Li Huey
Madeline Choo
Melissa Lim
Mellissa Nonis
Michelle Teh
Michelle Quah
Mikie Chang
Ming Zi
Natalie Chow
Roberta Ng
Shea Speare
Siaw Cheng
Soon Ming
The Pings
Tiffany Soh
Wai Khuen
Yi Lin
Yi Ping
Yong Tze
Yvonne

Parchments

Edinburgh, Scotland - Part 3
Edinburgh, Scotland - Part 2
Edinburgh, Scotland
Portsmouth & Southampton
Dinner at Wetherspoon
Poster presentation
PenangPrincess will be away
Ohhh.... food
A-reason-to-not-be-bbqed.Again.
Thanksgiving Dinner

Lost Treasures

January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
July 2009
August 2009
February 2010

ADVISOR


Designer: adventchild

Powered by Blogger

Monday, January 7, 2008
Lipbalms

I was complaining to my mom regarding the unsuitable lipbalm I bought here in UK. I have sensitive lips and skin btw, so the lipbalm I use needs to suit me. Or else, my lips will feel itchy (maybe come to UK d lagi itchy cz got no boyfriend (Kan, 2007 =.="""), or sometimes if use those cheapskate unsuitable ones, it can even be swollen. Dahsyat kan? Anyway, mom said she will buy the lipbalm I normally use back home and send it to me because I can't find the brand here. I waited and waited. She tak hantar pun. So, since our dear Yong Tze went back to KL, I thought of asking her to buy for me. So, I asked my mom not to buy anymore but she said she bought already wor. Haven't sent only. So, ok lor. She said she'll send and then few days back, I received

This is my second time receiving a parcel here, and this is also the second time these people (FedEx and DHL workers) wrote my name wrongly! From Melissa I became Marlisa to Melinda =.=" (If you noticed, I've been using that =.=" lately. Because, I just learned how to use it! Haha).

Knew it was from my mom, opened the package and guess what I saw? LIPBALMS la of cz!! Ah, I can't live without it, seriously. It's like my, dahling. Damn happy, okay? But when I saw how many batangs she sent, I seriously doubt that she wants me to go home this September.

Mummy ar mummy, I'm going home in September leh! You think I can finish using all these 12 batangs in 9 months meh!?

If "let says" (Wong, 2006) I use on average ONE batang for TWO months, I will need 24 months before I finish all these! You really dowan to see me for 2 years meh? :(

And then ar, I tell you what my mom did. She ar, hoiyo.. She bought 12 lipbalms also nvm la. One lipbalm is RM12.90. She sapu-ed 12 (I think she sapu the whole Guardian's lipbalm). Then to send the things to me, which weighs only 0.5kg, DHL charged RM256! I mean, come on... It's only 500 grams and its RM256?!! Mahal gila. Celaka betul DHL. And my mom also so willingly paid that amount. Aduh, if I knew it was going to be this expensive to send, I would have asked Yong to buy la!

So,
RM12.90 X 12 =RM154.80
o.5kg = RM256
RM 256 + RM 154.80 = RM410.80
RM410.80/12 = RM34.233333 PER batang!!
Damn mahal lor =.=""

Mel O gave her order @ 1:43 PM
5 minions