The Princess


Melissa Ong
Penang Princess

View More

UK Time

Malaysia Time

Royal Talk


Fellow Royalties

Alex Loo
Belle Chia
Brandon Cheah
Chee Hsien
Cheong Ai Ling
Ching Yee
Chun Hao
Cynthia Lim
Emily
Erlynda
Farah Diyana
Felicia Kang
Foong Mei
Franz
Fung Min
Grace Gan
Hanim
Jon Sern
Juin Hui
Kelvin Ch'ng
Keshia Kan
Li Huey
Madeline Choo
Melissa Lim
Mellissa Nonis
Michelle Teh
Michelle Quah
Mikie Chang
Ming Zi
Natalie Chow
Roberta Ng
Shea Speare
Siaw Cheng
Soon Ming
The Pings
Tiffany Soh
Wai Khuen
Yi Lin
Yi Ping
Yong Tze
Yvonne

Parchments

Vouchers
Cravings of PenangPrincess
Long wordy tag
Toyol-ness
Stuff I like
Injured my knee :(
Siok sendiri taggie
I'm sorry.
Is it possible?
From that to this

Lost Treasures

January 2007
February 2007
March 2007
April 2007
May 2007
June 2007
July 2007
August 2007
September 2007
October 2007
November 2007
December 2007
January 2008
February 2008
March 2008
April 2008
May 2008
June 2008
July 2008
August 2008
September 2008
October 2008
November 2008
January 2009
February 2009
March 2009
April 2009
May 2009
July 2009
August 2009
February 2010

ADVISOR


Designer: adventchild

Powered by Blogger

Wednesday, June 20, 2007
The good and the bad news

Remember some time around a month ago I posted up a post on my knee injury? Yes. The post on how I fell and injured my knee miserably.

The good news: The wound dried up and the ugly looking dried skin 'dropped' off. More like I peeled it off. Lol. My knee is plaster-less now.

Wee.... Although it is still ugly since the big wound is gonna take months before it disappears, I am a happy gal because I can finally wash my knee with soap. Again. After 3 weeks of only washing the side of the wound.

The bad news: I injured myself. Yes. Again. Today.
I don't have classes on Wednesdays and Beng came and fetch me out for lunch. After eating lunch, the greedy me wants to buy the Ikea's curry puff, so off we went to Ikea. Cz it won't take long, Beng parked by the road and we walked in. After getting my 1/2 dozen of curry puff, we walked back to the car. There was a bike parked behind his car, towards the left side. So we went in the car and he tried reversing his car but couldn't coz the bike was too near. He went down and pushed the bike. Second attempt failed too. So, I went down and instructed him. But, I looked at the distance and thought it is highly impossible to reverse his car because the bike is too near his car. So, PenangPrincess, the HEROIN of the day, went and pushed the bike. My first time pushing a bike okay? It was so damn heavy. And I continue pushing it to the side. And then I felt smth heavy and hard on my toe. Looked down and my toe was so painful. "what did I do to my toe?" I left the stupid pathetic bike there and went to the car. Once I went into the car, the stupid pathetic bike's owner who looks extremely stupid and pathetic came to his bike and wore his stupid pathetic helmet and ride his bike away. I looked at my toe and guess what I saw?


OMG! I just injured my toe. It looks less serious and painful than my knee injury rite? WRONG!! WRONG!! It hurts like 5 times more okay? When I fell and injured my knee, it was painful but I could still stand the pain. But this, I couldn't. I sobbed so badly in the car. Like a small baby. What? It was so freaking painful and when I thought of the motorbike stand (the metal thing to tahan your bike so that it won't fall when u park), I think it is rusty and maybe I will die soon. But luckily I took injection for tetanus before this. So I think, I am pretty safe. Err, am I?

When I came home, my toe looked like this.

:'(

But thank God I had leftover cream and wound cleanser? (some liquid to wash my wound). So I used that to clean and it is not as painful anymore. But, it is still bleeding

Lesson of the day: Say TAK NAK to motor.

Why am I so unlucky these days? Why? Why? One recovered another one came. I seriously think I need to do some ceremony to buang all the sial away. One month ago left knee, today right toe, another one month God knows what will happen to me, again. Before I injure myself badly I should be extremely careful. I don't wana waste any more blood just like that.

I did injure my toe. I went through pain. Am still going through it. But, on a brighter side, I got myself this.



Nice yummy expensive curry puff. 1/2 dozen some more. Aku lahap semua ! :p
No pain no gain kan? Hehehe.

There's only 5 curry puffs left in this pic. Coz I ate one once I finished washing my wound. Tak boleh tahan the temptation ma. I need to eat to forget the pain I'm going through. I don't need pain killer to stand the pain. All I need is FOOD! -hint hint- :)
Err, did I just prove to everyone that I am such a pig? *shy* Lol.

Mel O gave her order @ 8:56 AM
3 minions